registration Subscribe to receive updates

Thin Film and Coating Technologies for Science & Industry

Wednesday 11th October

From fundamental research to applied coatings

PROGRAMME

09.25 Welcome and opening remarks
 
09.30 Tribological coatings: different applications demand specific solutions
Professor Robert Wood, University of Southampton, UK
10.00

Lightweight, high efficiency, PV solutions for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs)
Dr Andrew Johnson, IQE plc, Cardiff, UK

10.30 Reactive deposition - enabling enhanced thin film performance
David Sanchez, Materion Corporation, Martinez, USA
11.00 Refreshment break
11.15

Direct monitoring of vacuum residual gases at process pressures up to 1 mbar
Dr Joe Brindley, Gencoa Ltd, Liverpool, UK

11.45 Advancements in the manufacture of roll-to-roll smart and innovative devices by addressing production scalability and technology challenges
Dr Nessima Kaabeche, Emerson & Renwick Ltd, Accrington, UK
12.15 Lunch break
13.30

Growth of epitaxial oxide thin films on graphene towards fabrication of graphene only devices
Dr Peter K. Petrov, Imperial College London, UK

14.00

Synergy between CVD and ALD for permeation barrier applications
Dr Adrianus Indrat Aria, Cranfield University, UK

14.30 Refreshment break
14.45

CVD amorphous diamond coatings for extreme performance applications
Chris Walker, Diamond Hard Surfaces, Towcester, UK

15.15 Plasma enhanced Chemical Vapour Deposition of silicon nano-structures and their applications in Electronic and Energy related Devices
Dr Shashi Paul, De Montford University, Leicester, UK
15.45 Concluding comments
15.50 Close of meeting and POSTER SESSION in the exhibition hall
A poster prize will be awarded at 16.30 for the best poster.
  The exhibition remains open until 5pm  

 




The 2017 Conference and Industry Programme, run by Enlighten Meetings with its partners, covers application and technology advances, innovations and emerging technologies.

Sign up to our mailing list and receive all the latest Enlighten Conference news and information.

TECHNICAL PROGRAMME COMMITTEE:

Dr Mark Baker (Chair)
Reader in Surface Science & Engineering, University of Surrey

Stuart Allan
Technical Director, Artemis Optical Ltd, Plympton

Dr Hayley Brown
Business Development Manager
Plasma Quest Ltd, Hook

Prof Peter Kelly
Head of Surface Engineering Group, Manchester Metropolitan University

Dr Alf Smith
Business Development Manager,
CPI, Sedgefield

 

SUPPORTED BY

 
 

A MEETING CONTRIBUTING TO

AN EVENT SUPPORTING